History

1950 to 1974

Beyond the Mountain

1951

by Kenneth Rexroth
with Judith Malina


Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights

1951

by Gertrude Stein


Ladies’ Voices

1952

by Gertrude Stein

An Evening of Bohemian Theatre


Faustina

1952

by Paul Goodman
with Judith Malina, Paul Smith and Julie Bovasso


Desire Caught by the Tail

1952

by Pablo Picasso

An Evening of Bohemian Theatre


Sweeny Agonistes

1952

by T.S. Eliot

An Evening of Bohemian Theatre


Music of Changes

1952

by John Cage
with David Tudor

A reading by Dylan Thomas


The Heroes

1952

by John Ashbury
designed by Julian Beck

The fire department closed the shows Ubu and The Heroes, insisting that Julian Beck’s sets were dangerously flammable. It has been suggested that the closing of the shows was an attempt to contain The Living Theatre and their ‘bohemian influence.’ Judith Malina chased the fire inspector from the theatre down Commerce Street with a bamboo spear.


Ubu Roi

1952

by Alfred Jarry, translated by Judith Malina and Julian Beck
designed by Julian Beck

The fire department closed the shows Ubu and The Heroes, insisting that Julian Beck’s sets were dangerously flammable. It has been suggested that the closing of the shows was an attempt to contain The Living Theatre and their ‘bohemian influence.’ Judith Malina chased the fire inspector from the theatre down Commerce Street with a bamboo spear.


The Way of the World

1955

by William Congreve
with Fritz Weaver, Thayer David, Nancy Wickwire and Louis Edmonds
Produced by Proscenium Productions

Proscenium Productions at the Cherry Lane become the first Off-Broadway company to receive a Special Award Tony, for generally high quality and viewpoint, as shown in The Way of the World and Thieves’ Carnival. The award was presented to Warren Enters, Robert Merriman and Sybil Trubin.


Morning’s at Seven

1955

by Paul Osbourn
Produced by Proscenium Productions

Proscenium Productions at the Cherry Lane become the first Off-Broadway company to receive a Special Award Tony, for generally high quality and viewpoint, as shown in The Way of the World and Thieves’ Carnival. The award was presented to Warren Enters, Robert Merriman and Sybil Trubin.


Thieves’ Carnival

1955

by Jean Anouilh
with Tom Bosley
Produced by Proscenium Productions

Proscenium Productions at the Cherry Lane become the first Off-Broadway company to receive a Special Award Tony, for generally high quality and viewpoint, as shown in The Way of the World and Thieves’ Carnival. The award was presented to Warren Enters, Robert Merriman and Sybil Trubin.


The Man with the Golden Arm

1956

by Jack Kirkland
with Robert Loggia, Peggy Feury, Vincent Gardenia and Dolores Sutton


Purple Dust

1956

by Sean O'Casey
produced by Paul Shyre and Noel Behn
with Kathleen Murray, Peter Falk & Alvin Epstein
Barbra Streisand, Understudy and Assistant Stage Manager

The show ran for 430 performances, longer than an O’Casey play had ever run anywhere.


The Admirable Bashville and The Dark Lady of the Sonnets

1956

by George Bernard Shaw
with Frances Sternhagen

Ms. Sternhagen was awarded The Clarence Derwent Award for Unknown Featured Actress in US & Europe.


Sideways and the Sound of Crying

1956

by S. Lee Pogostin


Once Around the Block

1956

by William Saroyan


This Property is Condemned

1956

by Tennessee Williams


Endgame

1957

by Samuel Beckett
directed by Alan Schneider
produced by Noel Behn
designed by David Hays
with Alvin Epstein, P.J. Kelly, Lester Rawlins


Camille

1958

by Alexandre Dumas
with Colleen Dewhurst


The Party with Betty Comden and Adolph Green

1958

by Comden and Green


The Roots of Jazz

1959

This revue marked Broadway producer Manny Fox's first major theatrical offering.


Dinny & The Witches

1959

by William Gibson
directed by Jess Kimmel
produced by Jess Kimmel and Alfred Stern
with Bill Heyer


Gay Divorce

1960

book by Dwight Taylor
music and lyrics by Cole Porter
with Beatrice Arthur, Richard Barr & Clinton Wilder Productions


The Pretenders

1960

by Lionel Abel
produced by Frank Perry
with James Earl Jones & Roscoe Lee Browne


The Sudden End of Anne Cinquefoil

1960

by Richard Hepburn


The American Dream

1961

by Edward Albee

Revived in 2008 with The Sandbox by Cherry Lane Theatre as part of our Heritage Series. Directed by Mr. Albee.

presented in a Double Bill with:
The Death of Bessie Smith


The Death of Bessie Smith

1961

presented in a Double Bill with:
The American Dream

by Edward Albee
produced by Richard Barr, Clinton Wilder
designed by William Ritman
with Rae Allen, John C. Becher, Roberts Blossom, Sudie Bond, Helen Page Camp, Nancy Cushman, Jane Hoffman, John McCurry, Ben Piazza, Lee Richardson, Harold Scott


Tiger Rag

1961

book and lyrics by Seyril Schochen
music by Kenneth Gaburo
directed by Ella Gerber


Happy Days

1961

by Samuel Beckett
directed by Alan Schneider
with Ruth White and John C. Becher
production designed by William Ritman

World Premiere

Revived in 2002 by Cherry Lane Theatre as part of our Heritage Series. Directed by Joseph Chaikin.


And He Made Her

1961

by Doric Wilson


A Stage Affair

1962

by Paul Crabtree


Little Mary Sunshine

1962

Book, music, lyrics, and directed by Rick Besoyan
with Margaret Hall, Richard Charles Hoh, Janice Mars, Leonard Frye, and Kenneth MacMillan


Ex-Miss Copper Queen on a Set of Pills

1962

by Megan Terry


This Side of the Door

1962

by Terrence McNally
With Estelle Parsons and William Traylor


Theatre of the Absurd

1962

Works by Albee, Arrabal, Beckett, Genet, Ionesco, Koch and Richardson


Bertha

1962

by Kenneth Koch


Gallows Humor

1962

by Jack Richardson


The Sandbox

1962

by Edward Albee

Revived in 2008 with The American Dream by Cherry Lane Theatre as part of our Heritage Series. Directed by Mr. Albee.


Deathwatch

1962

by Jean Genet


Picnic on the Battlefield

1962

by Fernando Arrabel


Zoo Story

1962

by Edward Albee
directed by Richard Barr


The Killer

1962

by Eugène Ionesco
directed by Richard Barr


Chit Chat On a Rat

1962

by C. Skirivanek Atherton


A Toy for the Clowns

1962

by Gene Feist


Prometheus Bound

1962

by Lawrence Wunderlich


Mrs. Dally Has a Lover

1962

by William Hanley
directed by Richard Altman
With Estelle Parsons and Robert Drivas


The American Dream

1962

by Edward Albee


The Collection

1962

by Harold Pinter
directed by Alan Schneider
With Henderson Forsythe


The Death of Bessie Smith

1962

by Edward Albee


The Collection

1962

by Harold Pinter
directed by Alan Schneider
With Henderson Forsythe


Endgame

1962

by Samuel Beckett
directed by Alan Schneider
with Vincent Gardenia, Ben Piazza, John C. Becher, & Sudie Bond


Whisper Into My Good Ear

1962

by William Hanley
directed by Richard Altman
With Roberts Blossom, Boris Tumarin and Estelle Parsons


The American Dream

1963

by Edward Albee


The Zoo Story

1963

by Edward Albee


Performance by Moni Yakim and Company

1963

The father of modern mime, Moni Yakim (Etienne Decroux) performs with his company. The filmed event includes:
Passage of Men through Earth (entire company)
Lance Thrusts (Sterling Jensen and Moni Yakim)
Duo of Love (Moni and Mina Yakim)
The Trees (Sterling Jensen, Jewel Walker, Moni Yakim)


The Burial Committee

1964

by Otoway Crockett


The Lover

1964

by Harold Pinter
directed by Alan Schneider
with Hilda Brawner, Michael Lipton, and Charles Kindl


A Triple Bill: Play, The Two Exectioners, & Dutchman

1964

PLAY
by Samuel Beckett
with Alice Drummond, Marian Reardon, and Ray Stewart
directed by Alan Schneider

THE TWO EXECTIONERS
by Fernando Arrabal
directed by Edward Parone
with Ron Mack, Peter Michaels, Marian Reardon, David Spielberg, George Anderson
and Charles Kindl

DUTCHMAN
by LeRoi Jones
directed by Edward Parone
with Robert Hooks and Jennifer West
The Triple Bill presented by Richard Barr, Clinton Wilder and Edward Albee.
productions designed by William Ritman
stage manager, Robert D. Currie


The Giants’ Dance

1964

by Otis Bigelow
directed by Jack Sydow
produced by Richard Barr and Clinton Wilder
with Leonard Drum, Alice Drummond, Bill Fletcher, Kelly Jean Peters, Dillon Evans,
Boris Tumarin, Wyman Pendleton, Terrence Scammell and Herbert Voland


First Evening of New Playwrights

1965

UP TO THURSDAY
by Sam Shepard
directed by Chuck Gnys
with Harvey Keitel and Joyce Aaron

BALLS
by Paul Foster
with Shirley Stoler

HOME FREE!
by Lanford Wilson
with Michael Warren Powell


The Rape of Bunny Stuntz

1965

by A.R. Gurney


Third Evening of New Playrights

1965

HUNTING THE JINGO BIRD
by Kenneth Pressman
directed by Chuck Gnys

LOVEY
by Joseph Morgenstern
with James Coco

DO NOT PASS GO
by Charles Nolte
directed by Alan Schneider

THAT THING AT THE CHERRY LANE
by Jeff Steve Harris
with Jo Anne Worley

THE ZOO STORY
by Edward Albee
directed by Alan Schneider

KRAPP'S LAST TAPE
by Samuel Beckett
directed by Alan Schneider

HAPPY DAYS
by Samuel Beckett

THE DEATH OF BESSIE SMITH
by Edward Albee

A LESSON IN A DEAD LANGUAGE
Adrienne Kennedy

GOOD DAY
by Emanuel Peluso
with Frank Langella & Nancy Marchand

THE EXHAUSTION OF OUR SON'S LOVE
by Jerome Max

Good Day and The Exhaustion of Our Son’s Love both received Obies.


Second Evening of New Playrights

1965

PIGEONS
by Lawrence Osgood
directed by Edward Parone
with Geraldine Fitzgerald

CONERICO WAS HERE TO STAY
by Frank Gagliano
directed by Joseph Hardy
with James Noble, Elaine Hyman, Robert Salvio, Anne Revere, Tony Musante, Alfred Hinckley, Terry Kiser and Salem Ludwig


Room: A Double-Bill - Better Luck Next Time and A Walk in Dark Places

1966

BETTER LUCK NEXT TIME
by Stanley Mann

A WALK IN DARK PLACES
by Stanley Mann
with James Broderick, Shirley Knight & Irene Dailey


Big Man

1966

by Lawrence Weinberg
with Rue McClanahan


Duet for Three

1966

by Lawrence Weinberg
with Rue McClanahan


Postcards

1966

by James Prideaux
directed by Richard Barr


Queen of France

1966

by Thornton Wilder
directed by Michael Kahn


Life & Death

1966

by Edward Albee


The Long Christmas Dinner

1966

by Thornton Wilder
directed by Michael Kahn


The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden

1966

by Thornton Wilder
directed by Michael Kahn


The Butter and the Egg Man

1966

by George S. Kaufman
directed by Burt Shevelove
with Tyne Daly


Night of the Dunce

1966

by Frank Gagliano
directed by Joseph Hardy
with James Noble, Elaine Hyman, Robert Salvio, Anne Revere, Tony Musante, Alfred Hinkley, Terry Kiser, Salem Ludwig


The Party on Greenwich Avenue

1967

by Grandin Conover
directed by Richard Altman
with Clarence Williams III and Joyce Aaron


In Circles

1967

by Gertrude Stein
music by Al Carmines


The Rimers of Eldritch

1967

by Lanford Wilson
directed by Michael Kahn
with Don Scardino, Dena Dietrich, Ruth Manning and Susan Tyrrell


A Double Bill: Basement and Fragments

1967

BASEMENT
by Murray Schisgal
directed by Larry Arrick
produced by Edgar Lansbury and Marc Merson
with Gene Hackman, Sylvia Gassell and James Coco

FRAGMENTS
by Murray Schisgal
directed by Larry Arick
produced by Edgar Lansbury and Marc Merson
with Gene Hackman, Tresa Hughes, Humbert Allen Astredo and James Coco


Saved

1968

by Edward Bond
directed by Alan Schneider


Now

1968

by George Hainsoh, John Aman and the cast


Triple Play - Three One Acts

1968

I SAW A MONKEY
by Randolph Carter

SAVE IT FOR YOUR DEATHBED
by Randolph Carter

THE LATE LATE SHOW
by Randolph Carter


Love Your Crooked Neighbor

1969

by Harold J. Chapler


To Be Young, Gifted and Black

1969

by Lorraine Hansberry
directed by Gene Frankel
presented by Harry Belafonte
with Barbara Baxley, Rita Gardner, Janet League, Cicely Tyson, John Beal, Gertrude Jeanette, Micki Grant, Stephen Strimpell and Andre Womble
First presented on January 2, 1969


The Nuns

1970

by Eduardo Manet
with Roy Scheider


The Immaculate Misconception

1970

by W. Randolph Galvin


Children In the Rain

1970

by Dennis McIntyre


Gunplay

1970

by Yale M. Udoff


Unfair to Goliath

1970

by Ephraim Kishon
lyrics by Herbert Appleman


Godspell

1971

music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
directed by Andy Hinds
with Paul Blake, Michael Cashman, Warwick Evans, Jenny Galloway, Louise Gold, Gary Hurst, Colette Kelly, Paul McGough, Anthony O'Keeffe and Josephine Welcome


Wanted

1972

book by David Epstein
Music and lyrics by Al Carmines


Nourish the Beast

1973

by Steve Teisch
with John Randolph and Olympia Dukakis


Mystery Play

1973

by Jean-Claude Van Itallie
directed by Jacques Levy
produced by J. Craig Owens
with Judd Hirsch, Shami Chaikin, Cynthia Harris, Donald Warfield, Rick Friesen, Nancy Charney, Tom Brannum and Rod Browning


Welcome to Andromeda

1973

by Ron Whyte
directed by Tom Moore
produced by Sidney Annis
with David Clennon and Bella Jarrett
 


Variety Obit

1973

by Ron Whyte
directed by Tom Moore
produced by Sidney Annis
with Andrea Marcovici and Richard Cox (Singers), David Clennon, Mel Marvin (Piano) and Gary Mure (Drums)


Felix

1974

by Claude McNeal


Dear Nobody

1974

by Terry Berlanger and Jane Marla Robbins